privacy policy

This policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to within those terms of use) sets out the basis on which any personal information we collect from you or that you provide to us electronically via our site will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal information and how we will treat it.

We take your right to privacy seriously and want you to feel comfortable when using this website. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy. This policy is effective from September 30 2013.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Scoco Limited.

Information we may collect

We may collect and process the following information about you:

Information that you provide by entering your details on our site www.aristography.com (including sub-domains and any related websites) (our site); this includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site, subscribing to our service, posting material, requesting further services or leaving comments or complaints; we may also ask you for information when you report a problem to us. If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.

Details of your visits to our site including but not limited to traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data and the resources that you access.

If you are aged 16 or under, please get your parent or guardian’s permission before you provide any personal information to us. Users without this consent are not allowed to provide us with personal information.

What we do with your personal information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • To provide you with details of products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service when you choose to do so.
  • To notify you about changes to our service.

How we store your personal information

The information that we collect from you may be transferred to and stored at a destination outside the European Economic Area (EEA). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who are  our suppliers. By submitting your personal information you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your personal information is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us via our site is stored on secure third party servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your personal information we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Disclosure of your personal information

We may disclose your personal information to third parties in the following circumstances:

If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal information in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of website use and other agreements.

Web analytics

We use Google Analytics to collect information about how people use our site. We do this to make sure that it is meeting our users’ needs and to enable us to improve the site as a result.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other third party websites which may be of interest to you. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal information to these websites.

How can you control your personal information or ask us to remove it?

You may choose to restrict the amount or use of your personal information in the following ways:

Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website you may be invited to opt in to our mailing list. If you choose not to join, you will not be added to it. If you choose to join and later change your mind, you can unsubscribe at any time, by clicking on the “Unsubscribe” link at the end of any email you receive from us.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, or would like us to remove the details we hold about you, please write to or email us as soon as possible. We will promptly make the changes. Proof of identity will be required.

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email. Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to support@aristography.com.